초록 close

알도스테론 분비 선종은 대부분 일측성으로 발생하 나, 드물게 양측성으로 발생한다. 저자들은 부신 피질 선 종에 의한 일차성 알도스테론증의 31세 남자 환자에서 양측성의 신석회증이 동반된 1예를 경험하였으며 문헌


Primary aldosteronism is defined as hypertension, hypokalemia, increased serum aldosteron, decreased serum renin activity. It has been known that prolonged hypokalemia, renal cyst formation and impairment of renal function. However, nephrocalcinosis associated with primary aldosteronism is rarely reported. A 31-year-old male was admitted to our hospital because of abdominal pain and uncontrolled hypertention which developed 2 years earlier. At admission, blood pressure 180/100 mmHg. Biochemical findings indicated sodium 146 mEq/L, potassium 2.3 mEq/L, BUN 8.2 mg/dL, creatinine 1.1 mg/dL, calcium 10.7 mg/dL, phosphate 5.7 mg/dL, magnesium 1.8 mg/dL. Twenty-four hour urine collection indicated sodium 108 mEq, potassium 32 mEq, calcium 75 mg, phosphate 72 mg, magnesium 8.0 mg. The hormone study revealed PTH 22.7 pg/mL (normal: 9∼55 pg/mL), ACTH 8 pg/mL (normal: 6∼56.7 pg/mL), aldosterone 51.0 ng/dL (normal: 1∼16 ng/dL), plasma renin activity below 0.01 ng/mL/hr (normal: 0.15∼233 ng/mL/hr). Abdominal sonography showed homogenous increased medullary echoes and multiple calcification. The abdomen CT showed adrenal mass (1× 1 cm) consistent with adrenal tumor. Adrenalrectomy was performed on the 16th hospital day and clinical symptoms, blood pressure and hypokalemia improved shortly after operation.(Korean J Med 65:111-114, 2003)


Primary aldosteronism is defined as hypertension, hypokalemia, increased serum aldosteron, decreased serum renin activity. It has been known that prolonged hypokalemia, renal cyst formation and impairment of renal function. However, nephrocalcinosis associated with primary aldosteronism is rarely reported. A 31-year-old male was admitted to our hospital because of abdominal pain and uncontrolled hypertention which developed 2 years earlier. At admission, blood pressure 180/100 mmHg. Biochemical findings indicated sodium 146 mEq/L, potassium 2.3 mEq/L, BUN 8.2 mg/dL, creatinine 1.1 mg/dL, calcium 10.7 mg/dL, phosphate 5.7 mg/dL, magnesium 1.8 mg/dL. Twenty-four hour urine collection indicated sodium 108 mEq, potassium 32 mEq, calcium 75 mg, phosphate 72 mg, magnesium 8.0 mg. The hormone study revealed PTH 22.7 pg/mL (normal: 9∼55 pg/mL), ACTH 8 pg/mL (normal: 6∼56.7 pg/mL), aldosterone 51.0 ng/dL (normal: 1∼16 ng/dL), plasma renin activity below 0.01 ng/mL/hr (normal: 0.15∼233 ng/mL/hr). Abdominal sonography showed homogenous increased medullary echoes and multiple calcification. The abdomen CT showed adrenal mass (1× 1 cm) consistent with adrenal tumor. Adrenalrectomy was performed on the 16th hospital day and clinical symptoms, blood pressure and hypokalemia improved shortly after operation.(Korean J Med 65:111-114, 2003)